Thus, Florida has three districts, Texas has five, and Nevada has one. See the official district court map from the U.S. Although there are 50 states in the USA, the federal district court system has 94 districts. Whereas PJ typically looks to state boundaries, venue looks to district boundaries. Section 1390(a) defines venue as “the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts in general, and does not refer to any grant or restriction of subject-matter jurisdiction providing for a civil action to be adjudicated only by the district court for a particular district or districts.” ![]()
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |